facebook pixel

Local Hero Awards Dinner 2018


Connectivity: Bringing Together People and NaturePhoto by Becky Jaffe

You are cordially invited to:
Connectivity: Bringing Together People and Nature

2018 Local Heroes
Walter T. Moore, President, Peninsula Open Space Trust
Local Hero for Conservation Action

Dr. Lisa Micheli, President & CEO, Pepperwood
Local Hero for Environmental Education

Sandra Corzantes, Nature Guide & Youth Organizer
Local Hero for Youth Engagement

~ Keynote Speaker ~
Rue Mapp, Founder & CEO, Outdoor Afro


Sunday, March 25th, 2018
5:30 – 8:30 pm
Fisher Banquet Room
Mission Bay Conference Center – UCSF
1675 Owens St. (near 6th St.)
San Francisco, CA 94158

Hors d’oeuvres Reception | Silent & Live Auctions
Hosted Bar | Full-course Dinner

Proceeds support Bay Nature Institute

Individual Sponsors:
Carol Baird & Alan Harper
Dr. Barbara L. Bessey
Louis Berlot & Joyce Cutler
Kim & Robert Carroll
Catherine Fox
Marilyn & Nat Goldhaber
Jorgen Hildebrandt
Reed Holderman
Harriet & Robert Jakovina
David Loeb
Andrea Mackenzie
Mia Monroe
Maryann Rainey
Sue Rosenthal
Don Weden
Bart & Nancy Westcott

Organizational Sponsors:
Conservation Strategy Group
East Bay Municipal Utility District
East Bay Regional Park District
Greenbelt Alliance
March Conservation Fund
Mechanics Bank
Midpeninsula Regional Open Space District
Peninsula Open Space Trust
Presidio Trust
San Francisco Public Utilities Commission
Santa Clara Valley Open Space Authority
Santa Clara Valley Water District
Save Mount Diablo
Save The Redwoods League
Sempervirens Fund
Shute, Mihaly & Weinberger LLP
Sonoma County Agricultural Preservation and Open Space District
Sonoma County Water Agency
The Trust for Public Land
Union Bank Foundation

Honorary Committee:
Steve Abbors, Midpeninsula Regional Open Space District (retired)
Sara Barth, Sempervirens Fund
Deb Callahan, Bay Area Open Space Council
Ellie Cohen, Point Blue Conservation Science
Grant Davis, Sonoma County Water Agency
Mark DeSaulnier, U.S. House of Representatives
Robert E. Doyle, East Bay Regional Park District
Anna G. Eshoo, U.S. House of Representatives
Dianne Feinstein, U.S. Senate
Larry Goldzband, Bay Conservation and Development Commission
Joe Simitian, Santa Clara County Board of Supervisors
José González, Latino Outdoors
Kamala D. Harris, U.S. Senate
Jared Huffman, U.S. House of Representatives
Amy Hutzel, California State Coastal Conservancy
Ro Khanna, U.S. House of Representatives
Barbara Lee, U.S. House of Representatives
Zoe Lofgren, U.S. House of Representatives
Andrea Mackenzie, Santa Clara Valley Open Space Authority
Megan Medeiros, Committee for Green Foothills
Nancy Skinner, California Senate
Jackie Speier, U.S. House of Representatives
Eric Swalwell, U.S. House of Representatives
Tony Thurmond, California Assembly
Jim Wunderman, Bay Area Council

In-Kind Donors
Body Time
Channel Islands Adventure Company
Clif Family Winery
Commerce Printing
Djerassi Resident Artists Program
Finca Exotica Ecolodge
Footloose Forays, Michael Ellis
Todd Gilens
Heyday Books
Inn at the Presidio
Island Packers Cruises
Obi Kaufmann
Susan Keveggia
Kermit Lynch Wines
LagunaVista Villas
Las Palmas Oceanfront Boutique Resort
McEvoy Ranch
Michael Marchiano
Mount Diablo Interpretive Association
Nick’s Cove
Point Arena Lighthouse
Portola Kitchen
Presidio Trust
Rodney Strong Vineyards
Sue Rosenthal
Savvy Rest
SF Bay Adventures
Unbeaten Path Tours
WestCoast DMC

Reserve your tickets now!

 Tickets on sale now: $195

For more information about sponsorships, click here, or contact:
Development Associate Laney Ennis (510)528-8550 x103, laney@baynature.org

Click here for photos of the 2017 event.

Photos of award winners courtesy of (left to right): Matt Dolkas, Pepperwood Preserve, Michael A. Estrada.


Bay Nature